Teams participating in Formula 1 started getting visa
Delegations and members of teams participating in Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe may get a visa from the Foreign Ministry Consular Department structural units located at the international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan from today.
It was reflected in the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on simplification of visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons arriving in the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with 2016 Formula 1 Gran-Prix of Europe dated March 3, 2016.
According to the order, delegations and members of teams participating in Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe may get a visa from the Foreign Ministry Consular Department structural units located at the international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan on June 1-20, 2016.
A document proving permanent accreditation of a person in accordance with relevant rules of the Formula One Management Limited and the International Automobile Federation, the international organizers of Formula 1 Grand-Prix of Europe, will be regarded as a basis for visa issuance.